Activated Charcoal

Charcoal is one of the most popular ingredients in modern skincare, and with good reason.

Activated charcoal is used as a purifying agent in our products because of its ability to draw bacteria, toxins, chemicals and other micro-particles through the surface of your skin so they may be expelled from your body.

Our charcoal is renewable as it is made from sawdust, which also means that the particles have a larger surface area than other non-wood carbons, making it more absorbent.