Capric Triglycerides

Capric Triglyceride, often referred to as Medium Chain Triglyceride, is a clear, oily liquid used in our Tidal Wave Spray. This ingredient is used in many hair conditioners, body lotions and cosmetics because it is an extremely gentle and light weight emollient. 

They are essentially the fatty acids derived from coconuts. They are produced by the esterification of glycerol (plant sugars) mixed with the Caprylic and Capric fatty acids.