Lauryl Glucoside

Lauryl Glucoside is sugar and lipid based surfactant. So, what does that mean? Basically its a safe foaming + conditioning agent, created by combining coconut oil (lauryl) and sugar derived from corn (glucose). It's used in a number of foaming products such as cleansers, body washes, shampoos, and even baby products. It scores a 1 (no hazard) rating on the EWG's skin deep cosmetic database. It is also an environmentally friendly alternative to harsh foaming agents.