Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is surfactant derived from coconut oil and fermented sugar. It is used in a wide variety of foaming products such as shampoos, toothpastes, facial cleansers, and body soaps.

It is an extremely mild ingredient, scoring a 1 (no hazard) on the EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. Unlike many other surfactants on the market, sodium cocoyl glutamate is environmentally friendly as well.